Get started3 Bridewell Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £482,500.
Latest sale on 3 Bridewell Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 8 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 3 Bridewell Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
5 September 2025Most recent
£482,500
+14.9%over 7 years4 December 2017
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JZ: £315,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP26 3UY