Get started18 Dinch Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1545 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 sits 209% above the 2002 sale of £138,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 47.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs).
18 Dinch Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
18 Dinch Hill has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension and single storey front extension
18 Dinch Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Dinch Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£965
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
30 October 2002Most recent
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JL: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP26 3NB