Get started33 Seymour Way is a mid-terrace house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3GF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £277,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Seymour Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£277,950
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
33 Seymour Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rectory — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£277,950
+15.8%over 5 years30 August 2019
£239,950
+2.1%26 July 2019
£235,000
+21.8%over 5 years20 September 2013
£192,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3GF: £271,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP26 3JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.