Get started23 Seymour Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3GF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 21.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in January 2020.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2025
23 Seymour Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 7 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Seymour Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Rectory — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£240,000
+13.2%over 3 years30 June 2016
£212,000
+11.9%over 3 years28 June 2013
£189,474
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3GF: £277,950 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.