Get started6 Arlington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £286,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 6 Arlington Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed construction of a two-storey side and rear extension.
6 Arlington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Arlington Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,777
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rockfield Grove — bus stop.
11 July 2019Most recent
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3EF: £345,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP26 3SN