Get started22 Arlington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £324,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£324,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 22 Arlington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rockfield Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£324,950
+18.4%over 2 years6 December 2019
£274,500
+40.8%over 14 years8 February 2005
£195,000
+112.0%over 6 years27 November 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3EF: £350,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.