Get started7 Greenmeadow Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Penhow, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 51% above the 2016 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
7 Greenmeadow Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SIDE AND REAR SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION INCLUDING CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO HABITABLE ROOM SPACE AND PROVISION OF ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACE TO FRONT OF HOUSE
7 Greenmeadow Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenmeadow Close — bus stop.
4 March 2016Most recent
£310,000
+51.2%over 4 years29 July 2011
£205,000
+87.2%over 9 years10 May 2002
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3AW: £380,000 (2025–2023).
44 Greenmeadow Drive Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Oct 2025
47 Greenmeadow Drive Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Mar 2025
41 Greenmeadow Drive Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Mar 2024
39 Greenmeadow Drive Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Oct 2023
20 Greenmeadow Drive Parc Seymour Penhow Caldicot
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 3UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.