Get startedMay Tree Cottage is a detached house in Penhow, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 585.9% above the 1997 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 74.9% below the postcode norm.
May Tree Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
May Tree Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
May Tree Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£503
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Hall — bus stop.
8 August 1997Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3AD: £613,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NP26 3PB