Get started25 Blackwater Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bettws, Newport, Newport (NP20 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £138,000.
25 Blackwater Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
25 Blackwater Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Blackwater Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambourne Walk — bus stop.
13 November 2018Most recent
£138,000
+53.4%over 12 years13 April 2006
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 7TT: £140,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 7BZ