Get started385 Malpas Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6WB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 144% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £244,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR THE CHANGE OF USE OF GROUND FLOOR RETAIL UNIT AND FIRST FLOOR FLAT TO 1NO. 3 BED DWELLING
Price for 385 Malpas Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 385 Malpas Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND CONVERSION FROM GROUND FLOOR SHOP WITH FLAT ABOVE TO 4NO. ONE BEDROOM FLATS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2024Most recent
£244,000
+93.7%over 19 years6 September 2005
£126,000
+111.8%over 3 years28 September 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6WB: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP20 6GW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.