Get started375 Malpas Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6WB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 38.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold September 2021 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
375 Malpas Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 375 Malpas Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Park Avenue — bus stop.
29 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+32.7%over 15 years7 November 2005
£98,000
-2.0%over 9 months18 February 2005
£100,000
+100.0%over 2 years1 May 2002
£50,000
+8.7%over 2 years1 September 1999
£46,000
+91.7%over 4 years31 March 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6WB: £200,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP20 6FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.