Get started22 Aspen Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Aspen Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 22 Aspen Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Russell Drive Footbridge — bus stop.
15 July 2021Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 3 years11 July 2018
£135,000
+42.1%over 14 years26 March 2004
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6LB: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP20 6HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.