Get started22 Birch Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 100.9% above the 2013 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
22 Birch Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 22 Birch Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fern Rise — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£115,000
+59.7%over 12 years3 November 2000
£72,000
+12.5%over 2 years27 February 1998
£64,000
-3.0%20 February 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6JD: £248,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 6ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.