Get started7 Brynglas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 53.1% above the 2017 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
7 Brynglas Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Brynglas Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.
15 September 2017Most recent
£145,000
+8.2%over 7 years9 April 2010
£134,000
+8.1%over 4 years29 April 2005
£124,000
+79.7%over 3 years6 July 2001
£69,000
+35.3%over 4 years30 May 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QY: £180,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP20 5NN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.