Get started27 Brynglas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 67.2% above the 2007 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Brynglas Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 8 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
27 Brynglas Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.
24 August 2007Most recent
£137,000
-5.5%over 1 year15 May 2006
£144,950
+26.0%over 2 years12 September 2003
£115,000
+101.8%over 4 years13 August 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QY: £180,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.