Get started13 Bryn Bevan is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 81% above the 2017 sale of £110,500. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
13 Bryn Bevan sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
13 Bryn Bevan's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 12 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 12 years.
13 Bryn Bevan is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brynglas Court — bus stop.
5 January 2017Most recent
£110,500
-5.7%over 11 years20 May 2005
£117,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QH: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP20 5EH