Get started35 Bryn Bevan is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 13.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £202,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 35 Bryn Bevan lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brynglas Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2025Most recent
£202,500
+59.4%over 6 years6 July 2018
£127,000
+1.6%over 7 years20 August 2010
£125,000
+145.1%over 8 years28 February 2002
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QH: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.