Get started21 Ailesbury Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £144,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
21 Ailesbury Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Ailesbury Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Street Bottom — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NB: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP20 5LT