Get started52 Redland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 25.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 86% above the 2009 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.8% per year over 5 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 25.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 52 Redland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2009Most recent
£78,500
+214.0%over 4 years2 July 2004
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5LZ: £138,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP20 5NE