Get started46 Redland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data.
46 Redland Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 46 Redland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2025Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 4 years8 June 2021
£120,000
+16.5%over 5 years29 January 2016
£103,000
+5.6%over 11 years30 April 2004
£97,500
+124.1%over 6 years26 September 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5LZ: £138,250 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.