Get started49 Redland Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £181,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 49 Redland Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 49 Redland Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£181,000
+39.2%over 3 years15 February 2018
£130,000
+4.0%over 10 years10 July 2007
£124,950
+21.3%over 2 years28 January 2005
£103,000
+267.9%over 3 years12 April 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5LZ: £138,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 5NN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.