Get started7 County Chambers is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 99 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–99 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (28 versus a best of 68). The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2014); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 20.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £127,000 in June 2020.
7 County Chambers sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 5 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 7 County Chambers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport (S Wales) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£127,000
-11.8%over 5 years13 February 2015
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5HB: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 5FR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.