Get startedShire Hall is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 55 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Shire Hall, where floor areas span 37–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 17 units on file.
A recent sale: £147,000 in June 2025. Across 2014–2025, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Shire Hall's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Shire Hall's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 11 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², Shire Hall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport (S Wales) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2025Most recent
£147,000
+11.4%over 5 years10 December 2019
£132,000
-9.6%over 5 years5 August 2014
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5HB: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 5QY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.