Get started5 Allt Yr Yn Crescent is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5GD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1224 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 50.7% above the 2012 sale of £144,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
5 Allt Yr Yn Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2021
5 Allt Yr Yn Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Allt Yr Yn Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,266
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raglan Barrack Gates — bus stop.
16 January 2012Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5GD: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP20 5GB