Get started9 Canal Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £235,550 in April 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Canal Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£235,550
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Canal Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrack Hill Footbridge — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2025Most recent
£235,550
+74.5%over 10 years19 March 2015
£135,000
+5.5%over 10 years25 February 2005
£128,000
+120.7%over 2 years26 April 2002
£58,000
+5.6%over 3 years28 August 1998
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FL: £88,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.