Get started4 Canal Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 40.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £146,500 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Canal Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
4 Canal Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrack Hill Footbridge — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2019Most recent
£146,500
+66.5%over 2 years17 February 2017
£88,000
-27.9%over 9 years3 October 2007
£122,000
+43.5%over 6 months20 March 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FL: £94,995 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP20 5NN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.