Get started3 Allt Yr Yn Heights is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 35.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
3 Allt Yr Yn Heights is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
27 July 2007Most recent
£235,000
+14.4%over 2 years31 March 2005
£205,500
+52.2%over 2 years23 August 2002
£135,000
+48.4%over 4 years30 July 1998
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5DX: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5PW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.