Get started25 Allt Yr Yn Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
25 Allt Yr Yn Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
Extension: Front of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
25 Allt Yr Yn Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Allt Yr Yn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,631
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Allt-yr-yn Avenue (Bottom) — bus stop.
1 April 2015Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5DA: £318,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NP20 5QH