Get started8 Cefn Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 89 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 74–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2021 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
8 Cefn Court sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
FELLING OF CONIFER TREES PROTECTED BY STOW PARK CONSERVATION AREA
8 Cefn Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cefn Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stelvio Park Avenue — bus stop.
20 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+1.9%over 1 year18 October 2019
£206,000
+6.5%over 1 year16 February 2018
£193,500
+12.5%over 1 year16 September 2016
£172,000
+25.0%over 12 years6 February 2004
£137,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HQ: £185,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP20 4BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.