Get startedHafod Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 97 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Hafod Court, where floor areas span 66–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 197.9% above the 1998 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 44.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2005. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Hafod Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
Hafod Court sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
FELL TREE WITHIN THE STOW PARK CONSERVATION AREA
Hafod Court has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Hafod Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
21 January 1998Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HD: £235,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP20 4LY