Get started21 Brynhyfryd Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4FY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 85.4% above the 2016 sale of £158,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 21 Brynhyfryd Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
21 Brynhyfryd Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Hospital — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND ERECTION OF NEW SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
14 October 2016Most recent
£158,000
+2.6%over 13 years26 September 2003
£154,000
+85.5%over 3 years16 May 2000
£83,000
+159.4%over 5 years19 April 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FY: £262,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP20 4FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.