Get started3 Chesterholme is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 37.1% above the 2017 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
3 Chesterholme's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
3 Chesterholme valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
3 Chesterholme is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,506
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
31 August 2017Most recent
£159,000
+76.8%over 15 years17 May 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FT: £169,950 (2022–2010).
1 Chesterholme Stow Park Avenue Newport
Sold Sept 2022
5 Chesterholme Stow Park Avenue Newport
Sold Sept 2021
2 Chesterholme Stow Park Avenue Newport
Sold Apr 2016
9 Chesterholme Stow Park Avenue Newport
Sold Aug 2015
7 Chesterholme Stow Park Avenue Newport
Sold Oct 2010
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP20 4FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.