Get started8 Coldra Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 51.4% above the 2017 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Coldra Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Coldra Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 8 Coldra Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2017Most recent
£138,000
+13.1%over 7 years10 July 2009
£122,000
+90.6%over 7 years20 December 2001
£64,000
+71.8%over 3 years11 May 1998
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FE: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP20 4HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.