Get started15 Coldra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 185.2% above the 2003 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
15 Coldra Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
RETENTION OF REAR BALCONY (AMENDED SCHEME)
15 Coldra Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Coldra Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£629
Street avg £1,601
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
RETENTION OF REAR BALCONY AND STEPS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2003Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FE: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP20 4AF