Get started4 Abbots Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. Sold October 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
4 Abbots Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Hospital (Bottom) — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2024Most recent
£205,000
+50.7%over 7 years22 September 2017
£136,000
+17.2%over 1 year29 September 2015
£116,000
+9.5%over 11 years14 November 2003
£105,950
+65.5%over 9 months28 February 2003
£64,000
+10.3%over 1 year31 July 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NP20 4ES: £59,950 (2001–2001).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP20 4BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.