Get started36 Dewsland Park Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £330,000 — fresh data. At 154 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Dewsland Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 36 Dewsland Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£330,000
+84.4%over 20 years27 May 2004
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4EF: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NP20 4EW