Get started10 Bailey Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 244% above the 2000 sale of £49,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bailey Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Bailey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£543
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2000Most recent
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4DJ: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year