Get started31 Canberra Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 31 Canberra Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melbourne Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2021Most recent
£325,000
+60.1%over 9 years17 October 2011
£203,000
-13.6%over 2 years7 July 2009
£235,000
+9.3%over 3 years12 July 2005
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3QP: £240,000 (2018–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP20 3GE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.