Get started56 Bideford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
Price for 56 Bideford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 56 Bideford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maes-glas Shops — bus stop.
28 June 2024Most recent
£155,000
+23.0%over 5 years11 January 2019
£126,000
+48.2%over 3 years20 February 2015
£85,000
+39.3%over 11 years28 March 2003
£61,000
+43.5%over 2 years12 May 2000
£42,500
+14.9%over 3 years7 February 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3BJ: £161,750 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP20 3HG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.