Get started54 Bideford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 160.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £164,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Price for 54 Bideford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 54 Bideford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maes-glas Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£164,000
+64.0%over 4 years29 March 2018
£100,000
10 December 2007
£99,950
+49.2%over 4 years17 April 2003
£67,000
+109.4%over 1 year18 April 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3BJ: £155,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP20 3HG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.