Get started4 Bideford Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 63.6% above the 2017 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bideford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Bideford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maes-glas Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£118,000
+14.6%over 7 years27 August 2009
£103,000
+92.5%over 8 years6 December 2000
£53,500
+20.2%over 3 years10 October 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3BJ: £161,750 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.