Get started5 Barfleur Crescent is a detached house in Newport (NP20 2QU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 31 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 45% above the 2017 sale price.
5 Barfleur Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Barfleur Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Newport Retail Park — bus stop.
12 May 2017Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2QU: £320,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
NP20 2QU