Get started20 Capel Dewi Hall Road is a property in Newport (NP20 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 58.4% above the 2015 sale of £165,995. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 80 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 73 EPCs).
20 Capel Dewi Hall Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Capel Dewi Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Newport Retail Park — bus stop.
11 September 2015Most recent
£165,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2QP: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
NP20 2QY