Get started3 Baldwin Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2LW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £149,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Baldwin Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jeddo Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2020Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2LW: £90,000 (2006–1999).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP20 2JB