Get started3 Carlisle Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 58.1% above the 2006 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Carlisle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 10 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 10 years.
3 Carlisle Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,122
Street avg £748
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Stephen`s Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2006Most recent
£129,000
+43.3%over 2 years19 September 2003
£90,000
+167.6%23 July 2003
£33,634
+46.2%over 6 years2 August 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2JD: £123,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NP20 2PX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.