Get started44 Ariel Reach is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the 13th smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 61 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 81.7% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. A recent sale: £60,000 in February 2025. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 60 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
44 Ariel Reach's carbon output is low for the local stock.
44 Ariel Reach's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 17 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 17 years.
44 Ariel Reach is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
21 February 2025Most recent
£60,000
-10.4%over 8 years19 September 2016
£67,000
-8.6%over 8 years23 May 2008
£73,278
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FP: £100,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2DA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.