Get started38 Ariel Reach is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the 13th smallest of 61 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 61 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 29.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £82,000 — fresh data. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 60 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
38 Ariel Reach's carbon output is low for the local stock.
38 Ariel Reach's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 17 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 38 Ariel Reach lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£82,000
+11.9%over 16 years23 May 2008
£73,278
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FP: £100,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2DA