Get started4 Ariel Reach is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £122,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ariel Reach's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Ariel Reach changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Ariel Reach runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2023Most recent
£122,500
+3.8%over 11 months22 July 2022
£118,000
+7.3%over 11 years17 January 2011
£110,000
+10.1%over 2 years20 March 2008
£99,944
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FP: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2FN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.