Get started19 Ariel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 547 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 51 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2008–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 32.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £105,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Ariel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
19 Ariel Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
19 Ariel Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£105,000
+36.4%over 3 years8 September 2017
£77,000
-23.0%over 9 years20 March 2008
£99,944
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
NP20 2JB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.