Get started9 Alicia Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 57.6% above the 2013 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
9 Alicia Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
9 Alicia Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Alicia Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Way — bus stop.
6 September 2013Most recent
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FL: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 11 years
NP20 2QY